Notched Flexure Hinge Calculator

Estimate stiffness, proof-strength torque, and elastic rotation for a cylindrical-hole notched flexure hinge.

Engineering screening tool—verify inputs and results independently. Use at your own risk.

Hinge geometry and material

Enter positive geometry in millimetres and material properties in the displayed units.

Dht is the out-of-plane plate thickness

Calculated response

Small-angle stiffness and proof-strength screening magnitudes.

Falex
Rotational stiffness, k23.06N·m/rad

Torque per radian in the linear correlation.

Maximum elastic rotation1.101 deg
Maximum elastic torque0.443 N·m
Normal stiffness, cxx118.42 MN/m
czz/cxx0.10 dimensionless
Plane-strain modulus78.02 GPa
Maximum rotation19.2 mrad

How to use

  1. Confirm that the component is a single cylindrical-hole notched flexure operating at small rotation; this calculator has one mode.
  2. Enter hole diameter D, minimum ridge height h, and out-of-plane plate thickness t in mm.
  3. Enter Young’s modulus E in GPa and Poisson’s ratio ν, keeping −1 < ν < 0.5.
  4. Enter positive 0.2% proof strength Rp0.2 in MPa.
  5. Select Calculate, or edit any valid input, to update all results.
  6. Select Reset example to restore D = 10 mm, h = 1 mm, t = 10 mm, E = 69 GPa, ν = 0.34, and Rp0.2 = 275 MPa.
  7. Interpret k as small-angle torque per radian and the torque/rotation limits as first-yield screening magnitudes. Correct any red warning before use.
  8. Do not use this model when fatigue, plasticity, fracture, buckling, detailed notch stress, large rotation, tolerances, or safety qualification governs.

Worked example

For D = 10 mm, h = 1 mm, t = 10 mm, E = 69 GPa, ν = 0.34, and Rp0.2 = 275 MPa, the result is Eps = 78.02 GPa, cxx = 118.42 MN/m, czz/cxx = 0.10, k = 23.06 N·m/rad, Tmax = 0.443 N·m, and ψmax = 19.2 mrad = 1.101°. The correlation therefore reaches its proof-strength torque at about 1.10°; fatigue and safety factors still require separate evaluation.

Equations used

Convert Dm = D × 10−3, hm = h × 10−3, and tm = t × 10−3 from mm to m; EPa = E × 109; and Rp0.2,Pa = Rp0.2 × 106.

Rheologylab

Eps = EPa / (1 − ν²)
cxx = 0.48 Eps tm √(hm/Dm)
czz/cxx = (0.56/0.48) / (1.2 + Dm/hm)
k = √(hm/Dm) Eps tm hm² / 10.7
Wb = tm hm² / 6
Tmax = Wb Rp0.2,Pa / 1.034
ψmax = Tmax / k
αmax = (180/π) ψmax

Eps is plane-strain modulus in Pa; cxx and czz are normal and shear stiffnesses in N/m; k is rotational stiffness in N·m/rad; Wb is ligament section modulus in m³; Tmax is torque in N·m; ψmax is rotation in rad; and αmax is the same angle in degrees. A radian is dimensionless in SI. Display rounding is two decimals for Eps, cxx, czz/cxx, and k; three decimals for Tmax and αmax; and one decimal for milliradians.

Theory and method

The cylindrical relief hole leaves a narrow ligament that behaves as a compliant rotational joint. The design-chart correlation combines the dimensionless notch ratio h/D with a plane-strain elastic modulus. Normal stiffness scales with t√(h/D), while rotational stiffness scales strongly with t h²√(h/D). The rectangular ligament section modulus and 0.2% proof strength provide a first-yield torque; dividing that torque by rotational stiffness gives the elastic rotation screen.

Assumptions are a symmetric cylindrical-hole notch, homogeneous isotropic linear elasticity, plane-strain correction, small displacement/rotation, and rigid attachments. The model excludes fatigue, fracture, buckling, plastic redistribution, detailed peak stress, surface condition, residual stress, manufacturing tolerances, and attachment compliance. The proof-strength estimate is not a safety-rated allowable.

Stle

Reference: Anton van Beek, Advanced Engineering Design, cylindrical-hole flexure hinge design chart (Figure 14.6).

Continue in TriboSolver to refine material, loading, stiffness, and stress assumptions with a more detailed engineering workflow.